Botanical Name: Ipomoea indica
Add
Common Name: Blue Dawn Flower  
Plant photo of: Ipomoea indica
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Seascape, Tropical, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial vine will grow 15'-30' tall and has dark green leaves wtih clusters of bright blue/purple flowers that bloom from spring to fall. It blooms in one year if planted by seed. It covers a chain link fence or even an entire wall. Leaves burn with frost or temperatures around 25 degrees F. However, the roots are not affected and it will come back with warmer weather. This plant is also called Morning Glory. No fertilizer needed.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.