Botanical Name: Caesalpinia gilliesii
Add
Common Name: Yellow Bird Of Paradise  
Plant photo of: Caesalpinia gilliesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Bird of Paradise is an upright, fast growing small tree or large shrub, 10' tall by 8' wide. Clusters of yellow flowers have long red stamens. Natural growth habit is irregular and open, but can be pruned to encourage dense growth. It is quite hardy and can be frost tolerant. As pods mature, they split spewing seeds. Ripe seeds are poisonous. It may be somewhat invasive but it is easy to control. This plant is drought tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.