Botanical Name: Dendromecon rigida
Add
Common Name: Bush Poppy  
Plant photo of: Dendromecon rigida
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Grey Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Green

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium to large branched shrub, with blue, gray-green foliage topped by yellow poppies make it valuable for backgrounds and large scale situations. It should be pruned to 3' after flowering. Do not provide this shrub with summer water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.