Botanical Name: Agastache rupestris
Add
Common Name: Licorice Mint  
Plant photo of: Agastache rupestris
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This mint has summer color at high elevations. It is a long-lived perennial freezing to the ground in winter. It shoots up 2' spikes of coral flowers in middle summer to early fall. The narrow leaves are licorice scented. It needs full to partial sun, well drained sites with some additional water during blooming. Dead head for best flowering. It is native to mountain regions of Arizona, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.