Botanical Name: Lavatera assurgentiflora
Add
Common Name: Malva Rose, Island Tree Mallow  
Plant photo of: Lavatera assurgentiflora
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a fast growing, evergreen, flowering shrub that works great as a foundation planting or windbreak. They require little maintenance other than occasional shearing to keep it dense.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.