Botanical Name: Malosma laurina
Add
Common Name: Laurel Sumac  
Plant photo of: Malosma laurina
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub has dark green foliage that is red when it is young. This is a good plant for dry slopes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.