Botanical Name: Pelargonium X domesticum
Add
Common Name: Martha Washington or Regal Geranium  
Plant photo of: Pelargonium X domesticum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Tropical, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Pelargonium X domesticum is a shrubby perennial but treated as an annual. It is erect as well as spreading to 3' tall and wide. Leaves are heart shaped to kidney-shaped, dark green, and 2"-4" wide. Flowers are large and showy, found in white, pink, red, lavender, and purple with brilliant blotches and markings of darker colors. This plant blooms in throughout warm weather. It does well in regions of warm dry days and cool evenings with mild (no frost) winters. It needs well draining soil.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.