Botanical Name: Hemerocallis hybrids
Add
Common Name: Hybrid Daylily (various)  
Plant photo of: Hemerocallis hybrids
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Greenwood Daylily Gardens
  • Description

  • Notes

These summer-blooming perennials form clumps with large, grass-like leaves. Its showy flowers, resembling lilies, are borne in clusters on stems held well above the foliage. They prefer full sun to light shade, well draining soil that is slightly acidic and rich. They do better with deep watering once a week. Daylilies make excellent cut flowers. Apply a layer of compost every fall.
Propagation by division may be performed in spring or autumn. The cultivars that are raised from a seed will not grow true to type. If isolated from other day lilies, the species has a chance of coming true.