Botanical Name: Brahea armata
Add
Common Name: Blue Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Brahea armata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Palm

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This native to Mexico and Baja CA displays a dense canopy of stiff fronds contrasted by graceful inflorescences that arch downward and extend well beyond the foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.