Botanical Name: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diablo'
Add
Common Name: Diablo Purple Leaf Ninebark  
Plant photo of: Physocarpus opulifolius 'Diablo'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Diablo Ninebark is a small, dense upright shrub. The foliage emerges reddish green. White flowers open in late spring. One of the best performing reddish foliage plants for alkaline soils. Needs full sunlight. -Fort Collins Nursery