Botanical Name: Prosopis chilensis
Add
Common Name: Chilean Mesquite  
Plant photo of: Prosopis chilensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Kathleen Moore
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Semievergreen tree can rapidly grow to 30' x 30'. Thorns are variable. Can be multitrunked. Dark coarse textured bark. Accepts reflected sun. Upright grower with wide crown. Avoid overwatering to control windstorm uprooting. Yellow-green flowers in spring.
Frost tolerant to 15 F. May be sold as Prosopis chilensis, Prosopis alba, or Prosopis hybrid. Look for thornless selections.