Botanical Name: Festuca elatior 'Marathon Tall
Add
Common Name: Marathon Tall Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca elatior 'Marathon Tall
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This turf grass is best when kept at about 2"-2.5" high, but it has a root depth of about 6'. It is a beautiful, dark green color all year and is used in a variety of locations. It is slightly taller and wider than its parent variety.