Botanical Name: Podocarpus elongatus Icee Blue
Add
Common Name: Icee Blue Yew Pine  
Plant photo of: Podocarpus elongatus Icee Blue
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A medium sized shrub with leathery, narrow and thick blue green leaves. Great for vertical effect and year around color interest. Introduction by Monrovia Nursery.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water