Botanical Name: Vitex trifoli 'Purpurea'
Add
Common Name: Arabian Lilac  
Plant photo of: Vitex trifoli 'Purpurea'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Arabian Lilac is not a deciduous shrub that quickly grows to 8' It has beautiful purple leaves which give it year around accenting qualities. Butterflies love this shrub too. It Good in full sun and medium amount of watering, more in summer. It tolerates coastal conditions but needs heat to look its best. Prune spent flowers to keep it tidy looking.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.