Botanical Name: Eucalyptus viminalis
Add
Common Name: Manna or Ribbon Gum  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus viminalis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Jacobs/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree will grow 60'-80' tall and has a whitish trunk with light green leaves. It produces small, insignificant white flowers and does best in good soil and large areas. Eucalyptus varieties are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.