Botanical Name: Calocedrus decurrens
Add
Common Name: Incense Cedar  
Plant photo of: Calocedrus decurrens
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown, Orange, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cedar is an attractive, stiff, narrow evergreen tree which has a columnar growing pattern and maintains a central leader. The foliage is comprised of imbricate-scales, while the coarse bark has an attractive cinnamon red-brown coloring. The cedar retains its color in winter and under good cultural conditons, will maintain its foliage to the ground. It serves as an effective screening evergreen, and contrasts well with Maples and other deciduous trees and flowering plants.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.