Botanical Name: Aloysia triphylla
Add
Common Name: Lemon Verbena  
Plant photo of: Aloysia triphylla
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

The Lemon Verbena is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 15' tall by 20' wide, bearing narrow leaves that are heavily scented with lemon. Short spikes of fragrant white flowers will appear in summer. This should be grown in the sun. There is average to little summer watering required by this plant. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.