Botanical Name: Abies concolor
Add
Common Name: White Fir  
Plant photo of: Abies concolor
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Grey, White

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

White fir has upright cones on blue-gray-green foliage with white stripes. It is the most tolerant of all the firs with respect to heat and pollution. It is also the only fir suited for city use. It reaches 50'-75' tall and 30' wide at a moderate rate. Bark is smooth, white gray in color. White Fir needs well draining soil and medium amount of water. Foliage is beautiful all year round. Deer love it too!
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.